Business & Finance's questions - Ukrainian iziqna

Is $700,000 in the bank at age 58 and married alot of money.?

18 answers · Personal Finance · 13 hours ago
So I posted this question last week and most of you said no it is not alot of $$$$. I laughed as the average a person has in the bank at that age is about $78,000 nationally. I think people believe as you get older it gets easier t0 save- which is untrue. We helped 2 kids with college- rescued numerous dogs and... show more

Could I still apply for modeling at age 27?

16 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
I have been in and out of the entertainment industry for 6 years. I’m not well know or anything. I was wondering if my age being 27 is too old to apply to any agency? I still have the 18 year old slim hourglass body and smooth skin and still look 18. I have the basic height and weight plus other measurements. Would... show more

Is 17 too young to propose?

22 answers · Marriage & Divorce · 2 days ago
I’ve been in a serious relationship for 5 years, young love lol, we’ve been through thick and thin and at one point she was pregnant but had an early miscarriage, i don’t want to be with anyone else, should i just pop the question? Finacially we’re fine to do it?

Is it not smart to make an open-ended offer on a home?

15 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 10 hours ago
I made an offer on a home for the full asking price, and have not heard back from the agent at all in 3 days. It's quite irritating, considering she said that the seller would like to sell as soon as possible. My offer didn't have a time limit on it, thanks to my realtor who didn't care to inform me... show more

Isn't it true that full time is not always 40 hours?

30 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
My mom thinks my job is cutting my hours. I am a full time employee at a retail company and I usually get anywhere from 37-39 hours per week depending on each week. For some reason, she thinks full time is equivalent to 40 hours. I rarely get 40 only if my boss is out of town. I am happy with my hours. Also, she... show more

Do you think 5 acres land for $1,000 is a great deal?

14 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 7 hours ago
It's in a city called Hinkley, CA.

I want my 18 years old granddaughter out of my house?

17 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 1 day ago
Best answer: Explain calmly that she needs to find another place to live. Ask for a commitment of when she promises to move out. If she balks, tell her that it's really not her choice, and that you want to avoid having to involve the legal system. If still no action, "serve" her with a written notice of intent... show more

Is it better to buy or build a house? What is your reason?

18 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 1 day ago
Best answer: If you build a house you get what you want done the way you want, but it'll cost you and there can be lots of hassles and annoyances to the building process. If you buy a house you can get a decent house for less money or a really good house for more money (but this may be close to what you want). Its... show more

I work for a cleaning agency, I have 4 offices that I clean. I had key fobs for all of them until 2 Tuesdays ago when I was mugged on my way to work. I spoke to my agency and they said I need to sort out getting new key fobs with the companies. 2 of the companies gave me a fob for their building. One company said I... show more

Should police be called for landlord harassment?

16 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 1 day ago
My sister's landlord came in today to replace her front screen door. Instead, he went into her kitchen and bathroom investigating the plumbing. The apartment was in bad shape prior to her moving into it. She mentioned boards under the kitchen sink were wet and rotting same with the bathroom vanity boards. I... show more

Best answer: When it is up the cons try to take credit for it. When it is down, they simply say it's an adjustment. They want all the credit, none of the blame.

Careers/Jobs for an 18 year old with no experience?

8 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
I want a job or a career where progression is rewarded and I’m challenged that give a average amount of money to help family and friends with money aswell. I have no experience except for caring and I want to get my **** together for the new year, any ideas?

Landlord won’t make repairs?

13 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 11 hours ago
My friends landlord will not make repairs that she’s known of, that aren’t caused by her. There is a hole in the floor (I believe in the bathroom), they have a plywood wall in the shower which is disgusting and causes mold, which my friend told her landlord about, the landlord did nothing so she cleaned it but it... show more

My landlord went to jail and I didn't know who to pay rent to?

19 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 2 days ago
We stayed the last 3 months without paying rent to anyone because we couldn't figure out who to give the checks too. Then our lease ended and we moved out. We have been waiting for anyone to send us a notice of collections or anything and it has been 6 months. Is it fairly safe to assume that we're home... show more

Is $17.50/hr a good salary for a 23 year old?

16 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
I graduated college in May 2018. I have worked and interned since. I was told that if I get a job as a production assistant they would pay me about 17.50/hr. Its a 10 month program. I can either stay in the same position or be promoted after the 10 months. Its been really hard to find a job lately. What do you think?

What to do when somebody got angry at me for park at front of their house?

13 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 13 hours ago
Sometime when I am shopping for a house. I drive through neighborhood trying get an idea what's like living there. Like when I saw sign for sale by realtor. I stop by and then take a look on tablet internet to see details feature and price asking. Sometime neighbors came out and say don't park front of my... show more

Can apartment management search your apartment?

12 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 7 hours ago
So my apartment management sent out a botice that they would be doing Fire, Safety and Lock inspections which would consist of them changing batteries in smoke detectors and oiling and checking locks and I wasn t home which is fine but then after the inspection they called me to tell me that they did a complete... show more

Neighbours chirping/beeping alarm?

12 answers · Renting & Real Estate · 11 hours ago
If your neighbours beeping/chirping fire alarm was making that sound for a month, how would you feel? What would you do? And Why

Why buy a gun at a pawn shop vs a real gun shop?

11 answers · Hunting · 14 hours ago
Is it that much cheaper? How do you know the gun even works? There's no firing range at a pawn shop.

What does bankruptcy mean?

12 answers · Personal Finance · 16 hours ago
I’m 19 and I was in the emergency one time. I now owe the hospital 2,000.. am I going to jail?! I’m stress out. What do I do?

Language

Categories