Science & Mathematics's questions - Ukrainian iziqna


Best answer: so you're 4'8"?

If there was no sun would the earth be freezing like Antartica?

18 answers · Astronomy & Space · 9 hours ago

Is the universe finite or infinite?

14 answers · Astronomy & Space · 19 hours ago

What is the nearest star to Earth?

26 answers · Astronomy & Space · 2 days ago
Best answer: The sun is a Star in its own right, at 1 Astronomical Unit from us, or a mean of about 92 Million miles from Earth And Proxima Centauri is 4. 2 Light Years away

Snow Moon, Are You Going To View It?

13 answers · Astronomy & Space · 1 day ago

Is 70 minutes an hour and 20 minutes?

42 answers · Mathematics · 3 days ago

Best answer: I'm still working on how a normal man can turn into a green hulk!

How small am I compared to space?

9 answers · Astronomy & Space · 1 day ago
Best answer: You are like a speck of dust in a football stadium, compared the the Earth. And the Earth is like a peppercorn compared to the whole solar system that stretches for hundreds of feet wide and has billions of parts. The solar system compared to our galaxy would be like a dot on one page of a 24 volume set of an... show more



Can evolution go backwards?

25 answers · Biology · 3 days ago
Best answer: Evolution has no direction, it always adapts to the current environment. However, if some archaic traits became useful again, a given species could recover a similar feature. Just it won't "evolve back" to a previous ancestor, it would evolve into a new species that would show features similar to... show more

Best answer: Yes, it's called The Large Hadron Collider. It is assumed that in the debris of some of the high energy collisions sub-atomic sized black holes will be produced. These black holes will almost immediately evaporate; so no need to worry!

How to find local high-noon?

12 answers · Astronomy & Space · 2 days ago
Best answer: why i your update of course. you mean online.. http://suncalc.net/#/43.717,-79.483,12/2... this website uses positions of the sun to calculate high noon or SOLAR NOON

Why can't we live on Saturn's moon Titan?

11 answers · Astronomy & Space · 2 days ago
Best answer: Well it is a tad under - 200 Degrees C The Atmosphere is Ethane No Oxygen It rains Methane It is over a Billion miles away And there is no Refuse Collection

Best answer: They could see more fainter stars because there was far less artificial light pollution, but there WAS air pollution back then.

What is the absolute value of -32?

10 answers · Mathematics · 8 hours ago

Does the universe include both space and time?

11 answers · Astronomy & Space · 2 days ago


Can planes fly at negative altitude...?

9 answers · Engineering · 2 days ago
I always hear about planes flying at 2000 or 4000 or 8000 feet, yada yada yada, Ok that's very impressive and useful but do they have a plane that can fly at negative altitude? I mean like below sea level, not like a submarine under the water but through the air at negative altitude, like under a volcano or... show more

Language

Categories