Taxes's questions - Ukrainian iziqna

If I receive money from a life insurance policy, do I have to pay income tax on it.

Tax return question?

12 answers · United States · 11 hours ago
Best answer: Who told you that you can't file? Yes, you can, and if you had income tax withheld from your pay and you want it back*, you HAVE to file. You can't claim yourself as a dependent. If you were in school full time for at least 5 months in 2018, he may be able to take one of the education credits by... show more

Can I still file for 2017 Tax?

10 answers · United States · 8 hours ago
During 2018 tax season I was overseas for family emergency where later my brother passed away. My world was upside down. Upon arriving to the states I received penalty for failing to file for 2017 tax. I am preparing to file for 2018! I see my 2017 W2 form online and it gives me an option to import thru turbotax... show more

How do people in the U.S. pay in sale tax?

11 answers · United States · 1 day ago

I tried to file my federal return without state return via HR block, and got rejected twice with the same codes. 1st one is "We're unable to E-File your return", and 2nd one is "There was a processing error with your state return" which makes no sense as I'm only filing my federal... show more

Do you get tax refund/return with 1099 misc?

13 answers · United States · 1 day ago


I guess I am trying to understand pre-tax benefits when they say it reduces your taxable income. I got a new job where I have to pay for parking and the cost for parking will amount to about 1300.00 a year. My job offers for me to pay for the parking using pre-tax dollars, but I normally get my tax liability... show more

Tax return question?

11 answers · United States · 1 day ago
Hi guys, I had a quick question about filling my taxes. So me and my wife make a total of 57k for the year 2017-2018, she makes about $1.50 more than me per hour. So my question is if we should file it under turbo tax/credit karma or go to a tax professional because we tried to file it jointly as a married... show more

Why are so many people getting less back in taxes this year?

13 answers · United States · 2 days ago

How to do taxes?

18 answers · United States · 3 days ago
This is my first year of doing taxes and I have no idea what to do

Best answer: Unpaid student loans would be a reason. A mistake would be a reason. Wait for the explanation letter.

Two tax questions.?

6 answers · United States · 3 hours ago
One: We moved to Florida last November. We are staying at at a temporary address till we find a place we like. How should I treat this temp address for taxes and social security address ? Use old address till we move to something permanent ? Two: We sold our mobile home for a loss, how do we handle that ? Thanks... show more


How to divide a tax return for married filing jointly?

7 answers · United States · 21 hours ago
Best answer: First, determine the total tax for you and her as a couple. Then divide that by the ratio of income from each of you. Example: If your total tax for the year is $5,000 and you earned $60,000 and she earned $40,000, then 60% of that tax is yours and 40% is hers. Then the refund accordingly. If $7,000 were... show more

Do you consider tax evasion a serious crime?

11 answers · United States · 2 days ago
Best answer: It doesn't matter what I think does it? Only what the IRS and Federal prosecutor think.


Need help, am I doing something wrong?

19 answers · Canada · 4 days ago
I'm a 22 year old university student and live with my parents, I made about 20k last year (spent it all on car, insurance, etc) anyway I was just filling my tax return and at the end it says I'll receive about $187 in tax return. The previous years I got at least 1.5k$ back. What do I DO?


My mother had a problem with the IRS last week, as they took out $800 from my college savings account. They were able to do this because we had a joint account set up. She then called the IRS a first time asking if they could put the money back or if she could do payments. One of the workers then told her that the... show more

Language

Categories