Maintenance & Repairs's questions - Ukrainian iziqna


What is 36mm in inches?

15 answers · 23 hours ago
Using a tape measure what is it in inches. I have a bolt and a wrench I have to buy but the wrench says its 36mm. How would that be read in an tape measure

I brought my car to a major tire shop for X-Cross Tire rotations and wheel Alignment. They told me that they are not able to do cross rotations. I like to have my tires rotated corseted because right front tire always wean out faster since the car was new. The dealer told me the wheel moves first but I do not... show more


Best answer: Unless it is recommended for your particular model, you just waste money buying premium. I remember a (UK) motoring programme did a test for this. A 1.5 Renualt Clio, was actually worse on premium fuel, A Golf GTi was 50-50, no more power but better mpg compensated for the fuel cost, and A Subaru STi ran much... show more

My door gets stuck on the piece of metal to the right of the door. It's not the bumper, but it's adjacent to the bumper. What do I do?


I have a Lexus es330 that shakes really bad after 50 mph and only while I hit the gas, I ve had the tires rotated and balanced, and I replaced a bent rim, still to no avail, help 😥

I drive a 04 TL, my engine light came on one day I got it scanned and the code P0420 was shown for catalytic converter. However before getting it scanned I wanted to make sure my my gas cap was tightened and when I tightened the gas cap the CEL went off after driving some miles. Now bouta month later it came back... show more

Did this cause extra wear within the tire? I know I was negligent and am just looking for a detailed answer, not criticism.

I just replaced the ignition switch in my 2003 honda accord from another used 03 accord. The replacement switch obviously came with it's key. However my mechanic apparently lost the key to the replacement switch and now I'm in a rut. Not sure what to do. What are my options?


Was bleeding brakes on car last night. Got to the 2nd caliper and accidentaly rounded the bleeding nut. Woke up today and the spanner doesn't fit the nut anymore. The nut has actually gotten bigger than the 10mm spanner I was using. Is it possible for the nut to swell or expand under certain circumstances?... show more


Best answer: They're used in conditions of poor visibility, not just fog. Can be fog, heavy rain, falling snow, whatever. They don't cause dazzle if properly fitted, because they're low and aimed low specifically to illuminate close to the car, as you've seen, and also don't create backscatter problems for... show more

Car trouble?

8 answers · 23 hours ago
My Ford E250 blinkers, brake lights, and dash lights won t work. Come to find out the thing to connect a trailer is melted/burned. How can this be fixed?



Are there any other products that have core charges? I understand that auto parts companies want your old part so they can refurbish it to sell it. It doesn’t seem fair to charge extra money if you don’t bring them your old part.

It is reccomended at 7,500 miles.

Language

Categories