Careers & Employment's questions - Ukrainian iziqna

Could I still apply for modeling at age 27?

16 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
I have been in and out of the entertainment industry for 6 years. I’m not well know or anything. I was wondering if my age being 27 is too old to apply to any agency? I still have the 18 year old slim hourglass body and smooth skin and still look 18. I have the basic height and weight plus other measurements. Would... show more

Isn't it true that full time is not always 40 hours?

30 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
My mom thinks my job is cutting my hours. I am a full time employee at a retail company and I usually get anywhere from 37-39 hours per week depending on each week. For some reason, she thinks full time is equivalent to 40 hours. I rarely get 40 only if my boss is out of town. I am happy with my hours. Also, she... show more

I work for a cleaning agency, I have 4 offices that I clean. I had key fobs for all of them until 2 Tuesdays ago when I was mugged on my way to work. I spoke to my agency and they said I need to sort out getting new key fobs with the companies. 2 of the companies gave me a fob for their building. One company said I... show more

Careers/Jobs for an 18 year old with no experience?

8 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
I want a job or a career where progression is rewarded and I’m challenged that give a average amount of money to help family and friends with money aswell. I have no experience except for caring and I want to get my **** together for the new year, any ideas?

Is $17.50/hr a good salary for a 23 year old?

16 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
I graduated college in May 2018. I have worked and interned since. I was told that if I get a job as a production assistant they would pay me about 17.50/hr. Its a 10 month program. I can either stay in the same position or be promoted after the 10 months. Its been really hard to find a job lately. What do you think?

Is there any shame in quitting a job that wasn’t right for you?

19 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago

Is it a smart idea to go to med school in Europe?

11 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
Go to a medical school in an English speaking European country to avoid student loan debt and then come back to America with my masters and be a doctor without student loan debt


Is this fair? should i go to work?

10 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 1 day ago
i work at ups as a package handler. i work monday thru friday and we are off this thanksgiving day on thursday, now today everyone said we have work this saturday and they want me to show up but i think thats bullsh!t because i didnt sign up to work satudays i signed up for monday-fridays only. its basically... show more

Best answer: Your resume was professionally checked for WHAT? Grammar? Okay...but no amount of "checking" is going to change that you are in your mid 20s and have never had a full-time job. Not ever having had a full-time job likely means that many employers will assume that you have less life experience, less... show more


Would anywhere hire me for six weeks?

11 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
Best answer: If it's over Christmas; lots of retail and hospitality employers have seasonal jobs that just cover the peak Christmas shopping time, but don't extend beyond. So have a look.


Should you come in and spit all over the bosses desk?

Should I just work regular jobs instead of finishing college?

8 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 24 hours ago
I'm not a morning person whatsoever and can't do an 8-5 job

Does this mean I won't get the job or not necessarily?

7 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 13 hours ago
Best answer: Might just mean tthey don't want any more aapplications, they're confident they'll find someone from the interviews they already have set up. good luck

Should I hide private life at work?

12 answers · Law & Legal · 2 days ago
Best answer: its up to you. it's not uncommon some people separate their personal and professional lives. for if they mix them together too much, it may not feel like they have a life outside of work, and can't really relax and wind down or have fun. for the most part, i also think most people are more considerate to... show more

I'm sick of having no job?

37 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 7 days ago
I'm 28 and unemployed since I graduated from college. Im looking for practical advice and no rude, unempathetic answers. All I've ever been paid for is some random extra work. I feel like I'm wasting my time everyday. I look at other people working and being busy and wish I could be more occupied. I... show more

Am I likely to be fired for this?

10 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 2 days ago
I did something REALLY STUPID AND INCONSIDERATE. I work at Kroger, (and am in probation period, I’ve only been there a month) and I had to go throw trash away for my department. I had bags FULL of lemons, and the trash had sat outside in the rain, so they were HEAVVVVY. I thought about asking for help, but was... show more

Application Status- Have I Been Rejected?

6 answers · Other - Careers & Employment · 8 hours ago
I have recently applied for a job application at a hospital. On my application status online it currently says, "We are considering other applicants at this time." Do you believe I have been rejected from this position from the statement, or am I still being considered along with other applicants? I have... show more

Language

Categories