Renting & Real Estate's questions - Ukrainian iziqna


When I first moved into my complex (1 year ago) dogs were allowed up to 5lbs. Around that time I recused a puppy and kept it in my apartment for a week while I was looking for him a good home. My landlord found out i had a puppy, and told me I couldn't keep it because it would get bigger. I explained that I was... show more

If a landlord is made aware by the electricity company that they need to turn off the power because they are doing works in the street. Does the landlord then have to give notice to the tenant that the power being cut?

My girlfriend's dad is building a house, and he says that he's gonna see if theres something that can be done to where if something happens to him that the house can't be sold. Is that possible? Wouldnt there be a legal way around this? This is in the state of north carolina if it makes a difference.... show more

My good friend is a real estate agent and I was thinking about using her to sell my place but I am hesitant because I don’t know if it is a good idea to mix business with friendship. I also have a feeling she would be offended if I didn’t ask her. Would you use a friend as your real estate agent? If not, how would... show more

Landlord Lease Breach?

20 answers · 3 days ago
So, my landlord has recently went from a nice guy to pissed of **** to me and my roommate. He came into house and bitched out my one roommate when I was gone, about dishes on counter and "Have you even swept this week, this house is too nice for it to be treated like this". (House was clean he was just... show more

Best answer: If the terms are cash only, it means the seller will not accept a sale that requires a buyer to get outside financing through a lender. It doesn't matter how good your credit is. Obtaining financing takes time a seller may not have, or want to wait for, and bank financing requires an appraisal and sometimes... show more

My landlord and myself signed my lease renewal today. I got an email stating that the rent was higher than what was listed on the contract. I called the apartment office and they said they forgot to add the pet rent and made a typo with the rent itself. Can they charge me more than what's listed on the signed... show more

I don’t like my roommate. Like, this is a toxic situation I’m in. I don’t want to talk about this, I want to leave. I just want out. Is there a way to break the lease so I can move out?

Best answer: Generally speaking, it actually drives rent up due to increased demand for rental units....

I just wanted to explain to her why I'm evicting her instead of getting an angry call at 6am. Also maybe she won't vandalize my home?


How much should I charge for rent?

16 answers · 2 days ago
I am renting a 3 bedroom house with two others. All the rooms are the same size but one has an attached bathroom and the other two will have to share a bathroom. Total rent for the house is 1825. Should the person with the attached bathroom pay more? And then the question is how much more would their share... show more

This happens years ago but now we're separated and my husband left the house and his son is throwing us out do I have any right to fight that deed? We live in Texas

I am one child sharing an inherited estate with three others. We have two siblings living in the home at this time. We have one sibling purchasing the home and the other three will receive a check for their portion of the house. How can one remove the other sibling from the home.

Ok so I’m going to try to explain this as best as I can. The rent is $1025 (it’s avery cheap apartment) this includes everything but light and water. There will be a total of 3 adults and 2 kids. The room sizes are different one medium one large and one small and two bathrooms. One bathroom is in the large room... show more


I wanna get a mortgage loan?

7 answers · 4 hours ago
Hi so I’m trying to get approved for a mortgage loan sometime next year I’d like to build my credit score this year I just don’t really know what to do and I can’t get loan officers to take me seriously as I am only 20 years old but I do have an established credit of 725 I have to credit cards opened currently and... show more

My horrible mom is moving with her **** husband to a new house this week (tomorrow they start packing) All I have is my room and my possessions. I don't want to part with my stuff, but I need to leave asap because I don't want to live with them but I can't stay in our old apartment. I work a job that... show more


Language

Categories