Higher Education (University +)'s questions - Ukrainian iziqna

This is an opinion question.

My parents immigrated here in 90s. And they told me that parents here are so selfish here compared to parents back home. My mom told me she has 2 sisters and 6 brothers. For each child, they paid school fees and college tuition. And they were middle class family. Here in USA, school is free and parents still... show more


After years of stressing, pulling my hair out, not enjoying my life even a little bit, and severe depression, I've decided that I probably don't want to go to college/university. After next year, I'm graduating. I'll be 16, and I'll have to figure out what I want to do with my life by then or my... show more

How to do better in college?

7 answers · 13 hours ago
I'm in college, I study so hard for hours and hours everyday and I barely have a social life. I go to office hours and ask lots of questions to my professor. I'm still getting all C's. What is wrong with me!!? Am I stupid or am I still not studying enough?

Best answer: Good for her.


Say i want to study engineering . In high school you’d normally take math , english , science , etc . Do you have to do that in college too ? Or is it just your engineering class ?

I have two friends and some classmates back in high school that aren't technically smart (or hard working, meaning they cheated on their tests and never took upper level science classes/math.). Two said they want to be anesthesiologist, one pediatric oncologist, and other wants to be surgeons. I'm not... show more


Is a pharmacist considered a Dr?

10 answers · 3 days ago
Best answer: Not all pharmacists are doctors, but yes, many of them are academic doctors because they have doctor of pharmacy degrees, NOT Ph.D.s. They are NOT MEDICAL doctors. No, most people do NOT address pharmacists as "Doctor."

Best answer: What could possibly be "wrong" with pursuing nursing if that's what you want? And be grateful you have no kids yet because nursing is a tough go & you really cannot devote the time & effort to developing your career when you have 24/7 responsibilities elsewhere. Get on with it & good luck!

Best answer: Most don't. The average student loan debt is less than $30,000. Hardly anyone pays "full sticker price" tuition; most receive grants, scholarships, and other financial aid. Those that do usually have parents that can afford it without relying on massive loans. And the average salary for a college... show more

I will attend community college this fall. I feel like living at home still but going to community college for 2 years is still like high school. Is it any different from that?


Should I major in Chemistry?

5 answers · 1 day ago
I m a high school student who is primarily interested in getting into pre-med, but I m not quite sure what the best major for that is. I find Chem quite interesting and people say I m very good at the class (I got a 99 average in AP chem last semester and another 99 this last grading period; everyone, even the... show more


I've been working and going to college for the past 2 years. Lately, working 5 days a week and classes two days a week I'm still finding myself SO behind in my classes. I'm 100 percent committed to school and it is my top priority. But working has allowed me to pay my phone bill etc. I have a lot of... show more

Do college essays really matter?

8 answers · 3 days ago

They graduate from college and get a degree in a field that has lots of jobs, such as engineering. However, they thought that pretty much every class was really hard and they retook soome classes and barely passed some classes. Then when they try to get a job, companies want them to be really talented and knowledge... show more

Language

Categories