Home Theater's questions - Ukrainian iziqna

How to work sony DVD player?

5 answers · 4 days ago


I had recently purchased a custom made home theater system from a local electronics store. Shopkeeper told that the total power output on the dec was around 250watt RMS (he wasn't sure tho). My question is can my home theater dec run 12 in subwoofer( pioneer TS-W306R) without the help of external power or amp.

Hello, I have a Cyber Acoustics CA-3602FFP 2.1 Speaker Sound System with Subwoofer and Control Pod which has been working for months, but recently one of the speakers stopped working for no reason. Its not an issue with my computer as I pluged in the speakers to my phone as well. Any tips?

I have a Samsung 5.1 home cinema system. I don't want to degrade the sound, but the system is cracking up, I don't like all the wires, and Christmas is coming. A soundbar with rear wireless speakers would solve the last three issues, but would the sound be better? If not, what alternative set up or brand do... show more

I have a terrible time hearing the dialogue while watching TV unless I use headphones. But when I plug the jack into the audio/video receiver, the sound goes mute and my wife cannot listen. Is there a way to separately control the volume of the headphones and TV speakers? I have a five year old Denon A/V receiver.

My monitor and PC are connected via HDMI, and am trying to use a DVI/HDMI cable to connect to my surround sound reciever. My surround is HDMI out, so I'm thinking my cable is backwards from what I needed. But I'm hoping someone with more understanding will confirm this or tell me what I'm doing wrong,... show more

Connected piano to reciever?

5 answers · 1 month ago
A piano I'm thinking about getting has a 1/4 inch headphone jack. Now could I use a single 1/4 cable that splits into a L/R and connect that to my receiver, would that work fine for transferring the sound of the piano to my sound system?

Why are Hi-Fi system so heavy.?

7 answers · 1 month ago
Just wondering why are stereo systems so heavy. i mean like proper cinema systems or cabinet hi-fi. what’s in them that makes them so heavy to lift.?

I found a pair of Infinity Crescendo Home speakers at a thrift store thinking they'd be easy to repair. The speakers need replacement but the fasteners holding them in is a totally unfamiliar fastener, it is not a typical phillips head, torx, square drive, flathead or anything else. Any idea how to remove these... show more

I've never done this before. I had some big speakers lying around, Mission M71's, and I want to hook them up to my computer, or preferably to the output of my audio interface (I make music, but so far only with headphones). Apparently they used to be connected to a CD reciever. I'm guessing I can just... show more


i got an amp run, same gauge wire each way. usual install. now im installing an accessory fuse box under my rear seat that will mainly run 12v accessories - leds, etc. as well as relays )obv the power source will be directly to the battery, anyways - nothings hooked up yet just fabbed up. will a 270 watt 12 AWG... show more


What is wrong with my speaker system?

4 answers · 2 months ago
My desktop runs on Gigabyte motherboard Gigabyte b85m-d3h-a. It says that it supports 5.1. And I have got Realtek HD Audio Manager (version 6.0.1.8036). I've just bought Logitech Z906. The conncetion is made with the 6- channel direct input cable Logitech provided. I connected both ends as per the colour codes... show more

Best answer: Yes, Both are region 1 and should play just fine.


I have an old Technics SA-EX110 receiver that I dug out of the closet and an old record player. The back of my receiver has these little tabs that you press down and feed the speaker wire into and release the tab (that holds the wire in place). I want to connect RCA connectors to those somehow so I can hear the... show more

Best answer: What you have is an 5.1 or 7.1 ANALOGUE speaker system designed to work with sound cards that output multi-channel audio over multiple jacks. So the Green, Black, and Yellow jacks would all plug into sockets of the same color on a compatible sound card. If you don't have a compatible sound card then all you... show more


Language

Categories